switzerland-156214_1280

Switzerland and Liechtenstein are great places to be an Au Pair. They are clean, safe, well located and beautiful! Moreover, Au pairs earn a good salary and have enough free time to learn a new language, meet friends and travel.

Requirements

  1. To lead a simple conversation in English, for it is due to present a knowledge test.
  2. Be between 18 and 30 years.
  3. Being single.
  4. European Passport.
  5. Relevant work experience with children and verified references.
  6. Very good communication skills in English and/or German and/or French.
  7. Present a medical certificate of good health.
  8. No criminal record presenting a certificate to verify it.
  9. Been available for at least 1 year.
  10. Being a non- smoker.
  11. Have a driver license if possible, as most of the families need the Au pair to take the children to School or activities.
  12. Be able to provide references from previous jobs in childcare, either babysitting, summer camps or day care.
  13. Be responsible and able to adapt to new times, living and eating habits.

In return, the Host family offers

  1. Pay all fees related to your placement in their family and charges to obtain your official residence/working permit.
  2. Provide room and board (free). The official value for this benefit is 990 CHF per month (ca. 905 Euros).
  3. Pay a minimum net salary (pocket money) of 700 CHF per month (ca. 640 Euros) for 30 hours per week. Extra hours are paid separately based on needs.
  4. Pay 4 weeks of vacation for 1 complete year of work. If you are under 20 years of age, you will get 5 weeks of paid vacation.
  5. Pay 100% of your language lessons in an official school (the value of this benefit is equivalent to about 150 CHF per month / ca. 135 Euros).
  6. Pay at least 50% (often 100%) of your health insurance with accident coverage for the duration of your stay (approximately 45 CHF per month/ca. 40 Euros).
  7. Rules about the flights are not the same in each Swiss canton. However, most employers will reimburse from 50% to 100% after the probation period (4 to 6 weeks) or at the end of the contract.

Additional Requirements

  1. Care of people.
  2. Nursing and Mid-wife.
  3. Education & Early Childhood Education.
  4. Household management, Languages, etc.

Au pair in Switzerland Fees

  1. Total price 350€.

Online Registration Fee 30€ (not refundable fee).

Once we found the Host family, the price to pay is 320€.

  1. Collecting Documents.
  2. Processing and finding a Host family.
  3. Guide for the interview with the Host family.
  4. Orientation and monitoring during the stay.

Letter

Write a letter to your future Host Family. Tell them as much as you can about yourself. This will help us to find you a family where you will feel at home. Here are some topics you should cover:

  1. A little about yourself.
  2. And your family/friends/pets.
  3. Your hobbies and interests, any special skills, passions or talents that you have.
  4. Sports/Music.
  5. Your home/your town/your region.
  6. What sort of work/study you do/have done.
  7. All about your childcare experience (details about ages, duration and type of care).
  8. Your plans for the future and details.
  9. Your reasons for wanting to be an Au pair in Switzerland.

As a guide, write between 300 and 500 words.

Document List

  1. A copy of your passport.
  2. Copy of First Aid Certificate if you have or any other certificate.
  3. A copy of your Driving License if you drive.
  4. Two written references in English, not from family or friends. References can be completed by the staff at schools, nurseries, creches, hospitals, children’s homes or from the parents of children you have looked after are the best kind to have.
  5. A “Dear Family” letter written in English, give details about your family, yourself, work experience and your reason for travel to Switzerland.
  6. A Medical Certificate from your doctor stating your health condition.
  7. Some recent photographs of yourself.
  8. A Police clearance certificate. Ask your local police department or other legal authority in your country to provide you with a certificate or other document stating that you do not have a criminal record.