Work as Au pair in Australia

australia-flag-Adayss

Working Holiday Visa

Meet the Australian culture while improving your English by Working Holiday Visa, which allows you to work for 6 months.

Requirements

  1. To lead a simple conversation in English, for it is due to present a knowledge test.

  2. Experience in child care.

  3. Be between 18 and 29 years.

  4. Being single.

  5. Have a course in First Aid.

  6. Present a medical certificate of good health.

  7. No criminal record presenting a certificate to verify it.

  8. Been available for 6 months.

  9. Being a non-smoker.

  10. Have a driver license if possible, as most of the families need the Au pair to take the children to School or activities.

  11. Be able to provide references from previous jobs in childcare, either babysitting, summer camps or day care.

  12. Be responsible and able to adapt to new times, living and eating habits.

Characteristics

An Au pair works a minimum of 25 and a maximum of 45 hours a week; mainly weekdays and some weekend’s hours plus 1 or 2 nights of babysitting a week, depending on the needs and requirements of the family. 

  1. Room and board (3 meals a day), 7 days a week, plus pocket money.

  2. Working hours: 30-45 hours depending on the family, mainly from Monday to Friday, and at least 2 full free days a week.

  3. Pocket money from $180 a week for 30 hours of work a week, plus $6-8 Australian dollars extra time as needed (depending on experience).

  4. The tasks include light housework, some cooking and child care. In short, and extra hand for the family.

  5. Driving license, it’s not mandatory, but if a plus as most families requested it.

  • Location: We have families across the country in towns & cities (Perth, Canberra, Brisbane, Sydney, Mebourne…).

  • Date application: we select Au pairs through all the year.

  • The cost of the travel and visa are paid by the Au pair.

NOTE

To go to Australia, you must apply for the Working Holiday Visa. Immigration takes about 14 days to grant it. For the visa you need to have a level of English that allows passing an exam, but it is asked to present either IELTS, TOFL…

  1. Here is the link to apply for the VISA: 

http://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/checklists/462.aspx

Adayss-Australia AUPAIR

Au pair in Australia Fees

Total price 500€

Online Registration Fee 500€ (not refundable fee of 50€).

  1. Collecting Documents.
  2. Processing and finding a Host family.
  3. Guide for the interview with the Host family.
  4. Orientation and monitoring during the stay.
  5. Emergency email 24/7/365 emergency@adayss.com

Letter

Write a letter to your future Host Family. Tell them as much as you can about yourself. This will help us to find you a family where you will feel at home. Here are some topics you should cover:

  1. A little about yourself.
  2. And your family/friends/pets.
  3. Your hobbies and interests, any special skills, passions or talents that you have.
  4. Sports/Music.
  5. Your home/your town/your region.
  6. What sort of work/study you do/have done.
  7. All about your childcare experience (details about ages, duration and type of care).
  8. Your plans for the future and details.
  9. Your reasons for wanting to be an Au pair in Australia.

An Au pair can be as much a coach as a carer, especially with older children, so your hobbies, skills and talents are very important. As a guide, write between 300 and 500 words.

Document List

  1. A copy of your passport.
  2. Copy of First Aid Certificate if you have or any other certificate.
  3. A copy of your Driving License if you drive.
  4. Two written references in English, not from family or friends. References can be completed by the staff at schools, nurseries, creches, hospitals, children’s homes or from the parents of children you have looked after are the best kind to have.
  5. A “Dear Family” letter written in English, give details about your family, yourself, work experience and your reason for travel to Australia.
  6. A Medical Certificate from your doctor stating your health condition.
  7. Some recent photographs of yourself.
  8. A Police clearance certificate. Ask your local police department or other legal authority in your country to provide you with a certificate or other document stating that you do not have a criminal record.